Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how redrowcareers.co.uk (referred to as “Redrow Homes Limited”) uses and protects any information that you provide when you use our website.

The confidentiality of your information is of paramount concern to us. To this end, Redrow Homes Limited uses reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Legislation.

Redrow Homes Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you decide to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your data will only be used in accordance with this privacy and cookie policy. Any other data which we collect cannot be used to personally identify you and is used to help use make improvements to the site and our marketing.

The cookies set by Redrow Homes Limited do not contain personally identifiable information and Redrow Homes Limited will not associate a cookie with personally identifiable information without your consent.

We may amend this privacy policy from time-to-time and new versions will be posted on this website with an updated version number and date displayed at the top of this page.

What information may we collect when you use this site or when you contact us?

 

We collect two different types of data; (1) data about you and which you decide to submit and (2) anonymous aggregated data about how visitors use this site and interact with our marketing campaigns.

(1) If you decide to submit data to Redrow Homes Limited, for example by completing a application form or register your interest form, we may use the information to add to a database in order that we can identify you as an individual. We refer to any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name and address, as personal data or personal information.

For example, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Name and job title;
  • Contact information including email address;
  • Other information relevant to the vacancy application

Sometimes you may decide to submit personal information which is of a more private nature, which we refer to as personal sensitive information, and is required in order that we can process a job application or perhaps to deal with your questions.

For example, we may collect the following personal sensitive information if you decide to give it to us and if we believe the processing of this data is necessary:

  • Employment information if you are applying for a job.

(2) We may use cookies or other technology to understand how people are using our site and respond to certain marketing messages, such as search engine marketing. The data is aggregated and anonymous so we cannot and identify you personally. We refer to this is non-personal information.

What do we do with the personal information we gather?

We require this information to understand the needs of our visitors and people who contact us in order to provide a better service and in particular, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • we may contact you regarding suitable career vacancies or trainee programmes.
  • we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

What do we do with the personal sensitive information we gather?

 

In addition to personal information, we may require sensitive information in order to:

  • to administer and maintain your account with us;
  • to process a job application.

What do we do with the non-personal information we gather?

 

We may use non-personal data in order that we can learn more about online behaviour to improve our web site and general marketing and to provide a better experience of our brand. Often we will use cookies for such measurement purposes. From time-to-time we may also analyse IP address, user agent string or other anonymous data sources too.

How long will we keep the data for?

 

We may hold personal information for as long as it is necessary to do so, having regard to the purposes for which it was collected and the purposes for which it is to be further processed.

Non-personal information may be held for as long as it is necessary in order that we can monitor aggregated statistics about use of our site and exposure to our brand. If we set a cookie you can see the expiry data in your browser’s cookie settings.

You should also note the comment in the ‘Controlling your personal information’ section about data deletion.

Security of your personal information

 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We cannot ensure the security of your data when it is being transmitted to our website or other digital sites from other pages and all transmission of personal information and other data is done at your own risk.

Controlling your personal information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to or emailing us at website@redrowcareers.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email website@redrowcareers.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please write to us (see postal address at the end of the contact us page) or email us at website@redrowcareers.co.uk as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can at any time ask to have removed any information that we have stored on you. Please send your request by email to website@redrowcareers.co.uk. We will retain in our files information you have requested to remove in some circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms & Conditions. Further, such information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we back up our systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed; for example we may need to keep a record that you have closed an account with us.

We will contact any candidates that have speculatively registered on our careers site periodically to enquire if they wish to remain within the system for future consideration . As such the candidate HAS to positively confirm that they wish to remain in the system. If no response is received the candidate will be deleted from the system.